Select Another Year

Spartanburg Herald and Herald Journal
Obituaries,
2010

Name as given,
    Age, Dateline of obituary, Spouse, Date and Page of newspaper

Only the first full obituary notice to appear is indexed.

Abbreviations: w/o   "wife of"  h/o   "husband of"

If your internet browser has a "find" button, you may use it to search by name.

S | T

SAILORS, THOMAS H.
67, Union, h/o Jean Sailors, 1–20–10 C2
SALINAS-OLVERA, GUSTAVO
2, Spartanburg, 6–6–10 A1
SALINAS-OLVERA, YESSENIA
3, Spartanburg, 6–6–10 A1
SALO, ASIAH LOVE
2, Greer, 5–27–10 C5
SALTERS, BENNIE LEE
93, Wellford, h/o Virginia Crawford Salters, 9–18–10 C2
SALTERS, HAYES
Spartanburg, 4–17–10 C2
SAMS, CAROLINE WOOD
85, Spartanburg, w/o Warren F. Sams, 12–29–10 C2
SAMUEL, TRACY J.
Columbia, h/o Vernette D. Samuel, 8–20–10 C2
SANBORN, PHILIP ASA JR.
Spartanburg, h/o Ruth Carroll Sanborn, 7–13–10 C2
SANDERS, DORIS RODGERS
84, Spartanburg, w/o Ralph S. Sanders Jr., 2–7–10 B4
SANDERS, J.W.
80, Spartanburg, h/o Rubye Sanders, 7–8–10 C1
SANDERS, JERALD DEAN LOVELACE
83, Gaffney, w/o Lee Roy Sanders, 11–5–10 C2
SANDERS, ORA DEAN VARNER
87, Tryon, NC, w/o Hurbert Sanders, 5–19–10 C2
SANDERS, RALPH
Inman, 1–14–10 C2
SANDERS, WARREN H.
87, Spartanburg, h/o Jo Ellen Aiken Sanders, 12–4–10 C2
SARRATT, MELTON QUENTION
63, Gaffney, h/o Kathy Jones Sarratt, 12–13–10 A8
SARTOR, PAULINE RICE
99, Union, 4–14–10 C2
SARTOR, ROBERT LEE
57, Union, h/o Vanessa Victoria Sartor, 2–6–10 C2
SASHKOV, GREGORY
19, Spartanburg, 10–7–10 C1
SATTERFIELD, WAYNE E.
58, Myrtle Beach, 3–8–10 A5
SATTERWHITE, DAVID
73, Washington, DC, h/o Shirley Kilgore Satterwhite, 4–27–10 C2
SAVAGE, BARBARA JEAN RICE
60, Carlisle, w/o Eric G. Savage, 10–28–10 C4
SAWYER, DONALD EUGENE JR.
Spartanburg, 3–12–10 C2
SAWYER, GARY LYNN
66, Spartanburg, 6–27–10 C4
SAWYER, JOSIE LEE BROWN MORTON
90, Inman, w/o Algie Durham Morton and Donald Collins Sawyer, 11–13–10 C2
SCHMIDT, THELMA KAREN FLATFORD
53, Woodruff, w/o Robert Edward Schmidt, 5–14–10 C2
SCHNEIDER, DAVID ROSS
73, Boiling Springs, h/o Luanne Burgess Schneider, 3–1–10 A9
SCHRIMPF, ROBERT HOMER
84, Spartanburg, h/o Betty Ellis Schrimpf, 10–11–10 A8
SCHULTZ, ROGER DALE
65, Duncan, h/o Michelle Herrin Schultz, 3–4–10 C4
SCOTT, ALBERTA CUNNINGHAM
91, Greenville, w/o Shuping A. Scott, 3–24–10 C2
SCOTT, ANNIE MAE
Spartanburg, w/o Claude Edward Scott, 1–21–10 C4
SCOTT, CURTIS S. JR.
53, Buffalo, 1–3–10 B5
SCOTT, DONNIE LEE
60, North Augusta, h/o Brenda Brown Scott and Pamela Snow, 10–16–10 C2
SCOTT, MARGIE
Greer, w/o James Scott, 8–14–10 C2
SCOTT, PAULINE B.
72, Roebuck, w/o Floyd Earl Scott, 10–1–10 C2
SCROGGS, MARVIN ALVIE
87, Greer, h/o Naomi Leta Miller Scroggs, 12–22–10 C2
SCRUGGS, ARBUTIS AMELIA EVANS
77, Cowpens, w/o Charles E. Scruggs, 5–5–10 C2
SCRUGGS, BOBBY N.
73, Spartanburg, h/o Patsy Hayes Scruggs, 7–12–10 A6
SCRUGGS, CATHYRON TATE
80, Rutherfordton, NC, 1–21–10 C5
SCRUGGS, DANIEL WILBUR
86, Campobello, h/o Ruby Dameron Scruggs, 5–22–10 C2
SCRUGGS, ELSIE SHIELDS
91, Columbus, NC, w/o Jack Scruggs, 2–26–10 C2
SCRUGGS, ESTELLE VICKERS
94, Gaffney, w/o R.C. Scruggs, 3–23–10 C2
SCRUGGS, EUGENE
Spartanburg, h/o Ernestine Scruggs, 2–5–10 C2
SCRUGGS, HORACE W.
85, Inman, h/o Minnie Ruth Scruggs, 9–2–10 C4
SCRUGGS, IRENE ANNETTE LAMB
90, Gaffney, w/o Miles Scruggs, 9–19–10 C4
SCRUGGS, LEROY
87, Chesnee, h/o Mary G. Scruggs, 12–8–10 C2
SCRUGGS, MARTHA DEAN MABRY
78, Spartanburg, w/o James Hodges Scruggs, 5–21–10 C2
SCRUGGS, VANCE JR.
78, Chesnee, 12–8–10 C3
SCRUGGS, WILLIAM TROY
64, Statesville, NC, h/o Helen Ruppe Scruggs and Evelyn Hastings Scruggs, 9–18–10 C2
SEABORN, GEORGE WALLACE
84, Piedmont, h/o Avlona Moore Seaborn, 5–1–10 C2
SEARCY, JOE HAROLD
71, Tryon, NC, h/o Rachel Wilson Searcy, 9–14–10 C2
SEAVEY, LEO RICHARD
46, Lyman, h/o Carol Canaday Seavey, 3–25–10 C4
SEAY, CRAIG HENRY
47, Clinton, 8–11–10 C2
SEAY, FRANCES MOTTS COOK
88, Camden, w/o Foy Cook and Woodrow Seay, 11–8–10 A7
SEAY, JUDSON NOAH JR.
86, Spartanburg, h/o Emma L. Seay, 6–30–10 C2
SELLARS, ANNIE LAURA
92, Spartanburg, 2–8–10 A5
SELLARS, BEONA MATHIS
91, Cowpens, 5–18–10 C2
SELLARS, MIRIAM LUCILLE BERRY
75, Greenville, w/o William F. Sellars Jr., 10–30–10 C2
SELLARS, SHIRLEY G.
72, Myrtle Beach, SC, 1–16–10 C3
SELLERS, THOMAS EUGENE
63, Spartanburg, 5–7–10 C2
SELMAN, MARJORIE SHEDD BROWN
88, Spartanburg, w/o William Laurie Selman, 8–1–10 C4
SENN, MONICA JARRETT
46, Spartanburg, h/o Doug Senn, 7–14–10 C2
SEVENHUYSEN, JULIA MAE HENDERSON
84, Hendersonville, NC, w/o Paul Sevenhuysen, 3–25–10 C5
SEXTON, CAROLYN LAMB
66, Lyman, w/o John L. Sexton, 7–14–10 C2
SEXTON, HASKEL
77, Moore, h/o Jo Ann Whitlock, 5–18–10 C3
SHAFFER, DAVID LEE
52, Cowpens, 10–3–10 C4
SHANDS, MICAH
40, Spartanburg, 11–11–10 C1 and 11–14–10 C6
SHANNON, BOBBY LEE
50, Spartanburg, 5–14–10 C2
SHARP, MARY KATHERINE
87, Spartanburg, w/o Benson Davis Sharp, 1–20–10 C2
SHAW, CHARLES F.
77, Union, h/o Betty Satterfield Shaw, 8–22–10 C2
SHAW, LARRY JAMES
69, Anderson, h/o Pansy Harris Shaw, 6–29–10 C2
SHEELY, AGNES SHULER
79, Spartanburg, w/o Cyrus Luther Shealy Jr., 2–26–10 C2
SHEFFOLD, AGATHA I. BECK
94, Spartanburg, w/o Les Sheffold, 2–2–10 C3
SHEHAN, FRED LAMAR
71, Spartanburg, h/o Mary Jo Gregory Shehan, 8–7–10 C3
SHELTON, NANCY VIOLETTA BALLENGER
78, Spartanburg, w/o Edward Smith Shelton, 1–8–10 C3
SHEPHERD, ADDIE SUE WALDREP
94, Flat Rock, NC, w/o Albert Luck Shepherd Jr., 3–4–10 C4
SHERBERT, JOSEPH CLIFTON
76, Inman, 9–28–10 C2
SHERBERT, KATHLEEN VARNER
84, Spartanburg, w/o Guy B. Sherbert, 6–9–10 C2
SHERBERT, LELA L.
89, Spartanburg, w/o Ezell Sherbert, 9–27–10 A6
SHERBERT, LISA DIANNE
44, Woodruff, 2–21–10 B4
SHERBERT, MARY LOUISE LIEBEL
75, Spartanburg, w/o Alfred Dean Sherbert, 9–5–10 C2
SHERBERT, WOODROW WILSON
76, Spartanburg, h/o Barbara Parton Sherbert, 12–6–10 A10
SHERRILL, DORIS LONG
69, Duncan, w/o Alfred L. Sherrill, 7–20–10 C2
SHIFFERLY, JANICE CANNON
75, Clinton, w/o Glen Atlee Shifferly, 11–3–10 C2
SHIRLEY, LINDA BASS
62, Greenville, w/o Billy Shirley, 10–2–10 C2
SHOCKLEY, JIMMY ALAN JR.
Burlington, IA, 2–17–10 C5
SHOCKLEY, WILLIAM E.
64, Wellford, h/o Kay Shockley, 3–27–10 C4
SHOOK, CHRISTINE ELIZABETH BLACKWOOD
87, Spartanburg, h/o Carlos Herschel Shook, 12–7–10 C3
SHOTWELL, JEWEL MAY SMITH
90, Spartanburg, w/o James Taylor Shotwell, 12–28–10 C2
SHROPSHIER, HARRY BERNARD
87, Irmo, h/o Juanita Fowler Shropshier, 4–14–10 C2
SHUE, REBA B.
65, Inman, w/o Archie Lee Shue, 9–10–10 C2
SHULER, EDDIE DOUGLAS
54, Spartanburg, h/o Patricia E. Means Shuler, 6–13–10 C6
SHYTLE, BARBARA ELIZABETH SMITH
69, Green Creek, NC, 2–18–10 C2
SHYTLE, OLYN DANIEL
64, Moore, h/o Sandra Shytle, 7–18–10 C4
SIDERS, VIRGINIA IRIS
61, Cartersville, GA, w/o Timon Siders, 12–15–10 C2
SILL, JUDY ANN LANCASTER
67, Simpsonville, w/o Mike Sill, 3–10–10 C2
SILL, LOUISE LAWSON
Spartanburg, w/o Joseph Lee Sill, 11–8–10 A7
SIMMONS, BOBBIE BRAGG
75, Woodruff, w/o Arthur O. Simmons, 12–4–10 C2
SIMMONS, CHARLIE CLAYTON
92, Woodruff, h/o Pansy Cooper Simmons, 12–23–10 C2
SIMMONS, DARYL JAMES
43, Moore, 5–30–10 C7
SIMMONS, DONALD FRANCIS
70, Inman, 12–30–10 C2
SIMMONS, DUSTIN RAY
21, Germany, h/o Adreanna Talanges Simmons, 3–2–10 A3 and 3–10–10 C2 and 3–12–10 C1
SIMMONS, FLOREE BRADEY
Spartanburg, w/o L.P. Simmons, 12–18–10 C2
SIMMONS, JACKIE WYATT
52, Gaffney, 7–20–10 C3
SIMMONS, JERRY DEAN
60, Woodruff, 10–9–10 C2
SIMPKINS, PEGGY JOYCE
73, Woodruff, 3–2–10 C2
SIMPSON, DOROTHY ANN
76, Cowpens, w/o Leon R. Simpson, 10–16–10 C2
SIMPSON, MARY L.
Tryon, NC, w/o Jimmy H. Simpson, 9–3–10 C2
SIMPSON, MILTON
46, Rutherfordton, NC, 2–5–10 C2
SIMPSON, NATHANIEL LEE
28, Spartanburg, h/o Candice Garner Simpson, 9–6–10 A8
SIMS, ARNOLD MAURICE
49, Spartanburg, 12–11–10 C2
SIMS, JOHNNY B.
59, Spartanburg, 6–30–10 C2
SIMS, MAGGIE L.
Spartanburg, 1–19–10 C2
SIMS, RUTH
99, Jamaica, NY, w/o Willie Sims, 4–24–10 C2
SIMS, SARAH GIBSON
Spartanburg, w/o Ronnie Jones Sims, 6–27–10 C4
SIMUEL, JOSSIE
67, Spartanburg, 11–8–10 A7
SINCLAIR, ROBERT CLIFFORD
68, Wellford, 6–9–10 C2
SISK, EDWARD MARTIN
83, Duncan, h/o Ruby Thomason Sisk, 3–6–10 C2
SIZEMORE, CATHERINE KELLY
85, Spartanburg, 1–29–10 C2
SIZEMORE, MARTHA ANNE HUNTER
79, Glendale, 8–31–10 C2
SKATES, CHRISTINE HOLBERT
78, Converse, w/o Tillman Skates, 11–8–10 A8
SKINNER, DOROTHY A.
96, Lyman, 12–26–10 C10
SKINNER, LUCRETIA PEARSON
85, Woodruff, w/o John Alton Skinner, 12–27–10 A9
SKINNER, TONY GATES
62, Woodruff, h/o Kathy Logan Skinner, 12–24–10 C2
SKIPPER, JAMES CHARLES
81, Chesnee, 12–1–10 C3
SLATER, HOPE WELCH
81, Landrum, w/o Allen Slater, 12–27–10 A9
SLATTON, JAKE WILLIAM
95, Inman, h/o Mildred Reynolds Slatton, 3–29–10 A7
SLOAN, ALICE CATHERINE GAINES
97, Inman, w/o James Park Sloan II, 12–10–10 C2
SMALL, MARGARET TRIANTAS
90, Spartanburg, w/o Andrew Small, 5–27–10 C4
SMALL, PATRICIA A.
67, Spartanburg, 1–17–10 B4
SMALLEY, ROGER
59, Columbus, NC, 12–15–10 C2
SMART, KENNETH CLEVELAND
67, Spartanburg, 11–4–10 C4
SMITH, ANDREW
60, Landrum, 6–13–10 C6
SMITH, ANNIE AGNES HULL
57, Spartanburg, w/o Clarence Edward Smith, 1–3–10 B4
SMITH, ARTHUR F.
72, Pauline, h/o Edwina Pruitt Smith, 12–31–10 C2
SMITH, BARBARA LOIS EMORY
70, Boiling Springs, w/o Thomas Smith, 7–13–10 C2
SMITH, BELTON LEWIS
60, Chesnee, 8–15–10 C4
SMITH, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN JR.
Wellford, h/o Barbara A. Smith, 4–14–10 C4
SMITH, BENNIE JR.
Spartanburg, h/o Shirley Ann Shippy Smith, 3–17–10 C2
SMITH, BERTHA SWOFFORD MINTZ
88, Gaffney, 3–14–10 C6
SMITH, BILL HOMER
80, Spartanburg, h/o Oleva Smith, 3–14–10 C6
SMITH, BONNIE MAE
76, Boiling Springs, w/o Jacque A. Smith, 7–27–10 C2
SMITH, CHRISTINE MOORE
86, Spartanburg, w/o Garland Smith, 12–21–10 C2
SMITH, CLEMENTINE BRADLEY
58, Spartanburg, w/o Billy Smith, 4–20–10 C2
SMITH, DAVID FLOYD
66, Pauline, h/o Diane Chastain Smith, 6–13–10 C7
SMITH, DELORIS FERGUSON
Spartanburg, w/o Arthur Smith, 11–16–10 C2 and 11–19–10 C2
SMITH, DICKIE
52, Spartanburg, 12–19–10 C2
SMITH, DONALD EDGAR
78, Clifton, h/o Jessie Mae Henard Smith, 2–22–10 A8
SMITH, DONNIE EARL
57, Spartanburg, 10–22–10 C1 and 10–23–10 C2
SMITH, DORIS ALVERSON
90, Chesnee, w/o Boyce Luther Smith Jr., 11–5–10 C3
SMITH, EDITH POWERS
95, Greer, w/o P.L. Smith Jr., 10–11–10 A8
SMITH, EDWARD WILLIAM
84, Roebuck, h/o Helen Wade Smith, 2–1–10 A6
SMITH, EDWIN JAMES
87, Spartanburg, h/o Irene Bradley Smith, 8–13–10 C2
SMITH, ETHEL MAE SHIPPY
82, Charlotte, NC, w/o Jessie D. Smith, 3–17–10 C2
SMITH, FRANCES
77, Woodruff, w/o Eugene Smith, 12–21–10 C2
SMITH, FRANKLIN LAUDEN
89, Cowpens, h/o Doris W. Smith, 8–17–10 C2
SMITH, GEORGE W.
92, Gaffney, h/o Bessie Davidson Smith, 6–25–10 C2
SMITH, HALLIE LLOYD
86, Spartanburg, w/o Dalton Ivan Smith, 10–31–10 B4
SMITH, IRENE BRADLEY
86, Spartanburg, w/o Edwin James Smith, 5–28–10 C2
SMITH, IRVINE CLIFFORD
Spartanburg, h/o Virginia Christie Smith, 4–15–10 C5
SMITH, J V
74, Columbus, GA, h/o Janice Smith, 5–23–10 C6
SMITH, JAMES WILLIAM
76, Philadelphia, PA, h/o Effie Jeter Smith, 6–16–10 C2
SMITH, JOHN THOMAS
65, Spartanburg, h/o Edna Wilkes Smith, 12–15–10 C2
SMITH, JOYCE ASHMORE
83, Greer, w/o Virgil Eugene Smith, 1–11–10 A6
SMITH, KATHLEEN CRAWLEY
84, Spartanburg, 1–31–10 B4
SMITH, LANNIS N.
79, Spartanburg, h/o Betty Jo Medley Smith, 12–26–10 C10
SMITH, LAURINE DIAMOND
85, Inman, w/o Charles S. Smith Jr., 11–20–10 C3
SMITH, LEON W.
64, Moore, h/o Chris M. Smith, 10–10–10 C4
SMITH, LUCILE LILES
83, Moore, w/o George Washington Smith, 7–20–10 C2
SMITH, MARGARET JONES
75, Woodruff, w/o Matthew Smith, 12–1–10 C2
SMITH, MARION ONEAL
Clinton, 2–27–10 C2
SMITH, MARY ELIZABETH
58, Enoree, 5–29–10 C2
SMITH, MARY KATHERINE MABREY
72, Spartanburg, 11–25–10 C4
SMITH, MILDRED BOYD
Spartanburg, 6–12–10 C2
SMITH, MONTY GENE
61, Union, 1–26–10 C2
SMITH, MYRTLE PRICE
Gowensville, w/o Harold Smith, 9–29–10 C2
SMITH, NELLIE MCDANIEL
78, Union, w/o Herbert Eugene Smith, 3–6–10 C2
SMITH, PATRICIA ROSETTA
Spartanburg, w/o Dwight Smith, 5–10–10 A6
SMITH, RALPH JR.
Inman, h/o Mary Carolyn Smith, 12–27–10 A9
SMITH, REMBERT LEROY
91, Spartanburg, 11–16–10 C1
SMITH, ROBERT BRIDGES
54, Valrico, FL, h/o Rebecca Smith, 8–7–10 C2
SMITH, ROBERT THOMAS
Inman, h/o Alice Smith, 10–23–10 C2
SMITH, RONIE
69, Spartanburg, 3–27–10 C1 and C4 and 3–30–10 C4
SMITH, ROSIE JONES
87, Gaffney, w/o Nathaniel Smith, 6–19–10 C2
SMITH, ROY WADE
54, Gaffney, h/o Hope Hopkins Smith, 5–8–10 C2
SMITH, RUTH YVONNE
70, Union, 11–10–10 C2
SMITH, SAMMY LEE
Inman, h/o Bessie Pilgrim Smith, 1–22–10 C2
SMITH, SELENA RICE
44, Union, 1–5–10 C2
SMITH, STEPHEN MICHAEL
44, Spartanburg, h/o Marsha Sewell Smith, 1–15–10 C2
SMITH, SYLVIA ANN DAVIS
74, Spartanburg, w/o Vernon E. Smith, 5–21–10 C2
SMITH, THOMAS JR.
49, Campobello, 2–1–10 A1 and 2–4–10 C4
SMITH, TIMOTHY RAY
51, Pauline, h/o Tammy Samuels Smith, 2–20–10 C2 and C4
SMITH, TIMOTHY ROY
Berryville, VA, 3–2–10 C2
SMITH, TONIE
69, Spartanburg, 3–27–10 C1 and C4 and 3–30–10 C5
SMITH, VICTOR MULLINS
97, Florence, h/o Pollyanna Gregory Smith, 5–30–10 C6
SMITH, VINCENT G. JR.
52, Campobello, 11–7–10 C4
SMITH, VIOLA BOYD
90, Spartanburg, w/o James Jesse Smith, 3–12–10 C2
SMITH, VIRGINIA WADE
89, Spartanburg, w/o William A. Smith, 11–6–10 C2
SMITH, WILLIAM HILL JR.
90, Tryon, NC, h/o Virginia Ruth McCauley Smith, 1–19–10 C2
SMITH, WILLIAM HILLIARD
87, Gaffney, h/o Leila Ann Smith and Anna Jones Smith, 10–17–10 C4
SMITH, WILLIAM JAMES
Greer, 5–29–10 C2
SMITH, WILLIE LEE
65, Union, 3–7–10 C6
SMITH, WILLIE LEE KERSHAW
66, Jonesville, 6–19–10 C2
SNAPP, KIMBERLY DAWN COYLE
48, Cowpens, w/o Tony Paul Snapp, 8–15–10 C4
SNIPES, CHARLES T.
82, Spartanburg, h/o Kay Carpenter Snipes, 10–13–10 A1 and 10–14–10 C4 and 10–16–10 A1
SNIPES, JOEL HOWARD
43, Pacolet, h/o Tammy Gibson Hall Snipes, 3–16–10 C3
SNODDY, CORNELL CHRISTOPHER JR.
65, Wellford, h/o Annie B. Snoddy, 10–21–10 C2
SNOW, RICKY DEAN
53, Duncan, 12–20–10 A11
SNOW, SARAH ELIZABETH HAWKINS
78, Reidville, w/o Murray Snow, 9–26–10 C6
SNYDER, JOHN KENNETH
43, Spartanburg, h/o Allison Whelchel Snyder, 10–10–10 C4
SOLESBEE, JAMES ARNOLD
87, Lyman, h/o Marjorie Bullman Solesbee, 8–14–10 C2
SOLESBEE, JOHN CHARLES
72, Spartanburg, h/o Betty Wilder Solesbee, 2–8–10 A5
SOLESBEE, NANNIE MAE EASLER
83, Spartanburg, w/o Richard Lee Solesbee, 2–3–10 C2
SOLESBEE, STANLEY O.
70, Landrum, h/o Dorothy McFalls Solesbee, 8–5–10 C4
SOSBEE, ALVIN EUGENE
75, Spartanburg, 10–12–10 C2
SOUTHERLAND, JOE JR.
80, Boiling Springs, h/o Carol Southerland, 6–1–10 C2
SOUTHERN, MONELL CENTER
92, Landrum, 9–22–10 C3
SOUTHERS, EVELYN HAZEL HUNTSINGER
87, Chesnee, w/o Paul Southers, 6–2–10 C2
SPARKS, JOSEPHINE HALL
93, Mt. Pleasant, w/o Hay Fant Sparks, 6–3–10 C4
SPARKS, MARGARET PETTIT
90, Gaffney, w/o Jack Sparks, 7–21–10 C2
SPARKS, WILLIAM ROBERT
89, Union, h/o Louise McBride Sparks, 3–6–10 C2
SPEARMAN, JOYCE NIX
75, Greer, 7–1–10 C4
SPEARS, CELESTINE SMITH
Jonesville, w/o Roosevelt Spears, 11–20–10 C2
SPENCER, BOBBY LEE
80, Landrum, h/o Opal F. Gillespie Spencer, 7–14–10 C2
SPENCER, CHARLES GARY
92, Spartanburg, h/o Jean McPherson Spencer, 9–11–10 C2
SPENCER, ELIZABETH WILLIAMS MARTIN
93, Laurens, w/o George A. Spencer, 5–13–10 C4
SPENCER, HAROLD ODELL
79, Cowpens, h/o Earlene Vassey Spencer, 6–12–10 C2
SPENCER, KERON L.
Spartanburg, 2–12–10 C2
SPICER, RAY
73, Inman, h/o Carol Cobb Spicer, 10–21–10 C2
SPILLERS, MARGARET KEY
86, Piedmont, w/o George Spillers, 8–5–10 C4
SPLAWN, CORA FAYE PATTERSON
88, Union, w/o John William Splawn, 1–17–10 B4
SPLAWN, WAYNE W.
70, Inman, h/o Margaret Lakeman Splawn, 2–2–10 C2
SPRINGER, ROY EDWARD JR.
41, Woodruff, h/o Sandra Parker Springer, 2–23–10 C2
SPROLES, RONNIE
Inman, h/o Nancy Chernko Sproles, 9–30–10 C4
SPROUSE, AURELIA JOHNSON
79, Greer, w/o J.W. Sprouse, 1–29–10 C2
SPROUSE, BRENDA MARY HICKS
67, Cowpens, 2–9–10 C2
SPROUSE, CLAYTON
75, Boiling Springs, h/o Doris Netherton Sprouse, 12–3–10 C2
SPROUSE, DANNY EUGENE
54, Drayton, 1–18–10 A6
SPROUSE, W. ROBERT
79, Inman, h/o Mary Ruth Sprouse and Basil M. Sprouse, 10–14–10 C4
SPURGEON, JAMES EARL
Queens, NC, 6–10–10 C4
STACEY, ABRAHAM BRUCE
33, Chesnee, h/o Kelly Bishop Stacey, 11–8–10 A7
STACK, DELORES JEAN
79, Spartanburg, w/o Phillip Leo Stack, 8–21–10 C2
STACY, FANNIE SUE BORDERS
76, Blacksburg, 10–5–10 C2
STANFIELD, CANDY HALFORD
40, Columbus, NC, w/o Donald Stanfield, 3–14–10 C7
STARNES, FRANK IRVIN JR.
78, Anderson, h/o Judy Harrington Starnes, 12–14–10 C2
STEADING, DEWEY LEE
88, Greenville, h/o Mabeline Hudson Steading, 10–11–10 A8
STEADMAN, MICHAEL D.
60, Greenville, 2–5–10 C2
STEEN, MARGARET ANN BRANK
80, Rock Hill, w/o Fleetwood Leonard Steen, 1–5–10 C3
STEEN, PAUL P.
Spartanburg, 5–22–10 C3
STEEN, WILLIAM
Spartanburg, h/o Lucy Davis Steen, 1–9–10 C2
STELLAR, WILLIAM JOSEPH
61, Boiling Springs, h/o Gail M. Stellar, 1–8–10 C2
STEPHENS, CAROLYN PATRICIA BLACKWELL
71, Chesnee, w/o Dwight Edwin Stephens, 5–2–10 C5
STEPHENS, GROVER ELLSWORTH
66, Woodruff, 4–9–10 C2
STEPHENS, HAROLD
59, Chesnee, 3–29–10 A6
STEPHENS, KATHERINE GIST
90, Spartanburg, w/o Reuben Stephens, 9–22–10 C2
STEPHENS, OTTIS HUBERT JR.
69, Duncan, h/o Carolyn Young Stephens, 4–3–10 C2
STEPHENS, RUBYE CALDWELL
86, Campobello, w/o Edgar Harold Gowan and Paul Alvin Stephens, 12–9–10 C4
STEPHENS, SUSAN WALDREP
94, Enoree, 3–1–10 A8
STEPHENS, WILEY DANIEL
68, Campobello, h/o Mary Stephens, 8–27–10 C2
STEPHENSON, CHARLES NEVIN
90, Spartanburg, h/o Ann J. Stephenson, 12–28–10 C2
STEPHENSON, RICHARD LEE
41, Union, 3–5–10 C2
STEPP, BETTY WILLIAMS
Roebuck, w/o Joel D. Stepp, 4–14–10 C2
STEVENS, BERTHA LEE ANDERSON
59, Spartanburg, w/o William Bowman, 6–2–10 C2
STEVENSON, JOHN
71, Spartanburg, h/o Margie Stevenson, 5–26–10 C2
STEWART, NANCY REBECCA
Columbia, 11–27–10 C3 and 11–28–10 C8
STEWART, NONA JEAN
66, Boiling Springs, w/o James Caldwell Stewart, 3–8–10 A5
STEWART, OMAGENE SPENCER
78, Gaffney, w/o Eugene Jackson Stewart, 8–2–10 A6
STEWART, PAUL F.
82, Union, h/o Deloris Sutton Stewart, 7–9–10 C2
STEWART, WILLIAM HOGUE JR.
73, Campobello, h/o Elaine Rogers Stewart, 5–9–10 C4
STINNETT, ARMINDA DEWITT
95, Woodruff, w/o Earl Eugene Stinnett, 10–9–10 C2
STOJICEVIC, OLGA
84, Spartanburg, 3–10–10 C2
STOKELY, FRANCES BLACKWELL
90, Spartanburg, w/o Vernon M. Stokely, 11–23–10 C2
STOKES, MARY CAITLIN JOHNSTON
27, Spartanburg, w/o Dennis Ashley Stokes, 3–21–10 C7
STONE, CLAYBURN D.
63, Spartanburg, 10–28–10 C4
STONER, JAMES HAROLD JR.
62, Richmond, VA, h/o Deborah Mitchell Stoner, 10–10–10 C4
STOX, RICHARD JOHN
80, Spartanburg, h/o Virginia Stox and Harriet Thompson Stox, 5–23–10 C6
STRICKLAND, JOHN GARVIN
85, Roebuck, h/o Sarah Lee Johnson Strickland, 7–26–10 A6
STRICKLAND, RUBY NELL CATHCART
81, Enoree, w/o Harold Strickland, 1–27–10 C4
STRICKLAND, STANLEY MARSHALL
67, Morristown, TN, h/o Vahnita Strickland, 2–23–10 C2
STROTHER, ROBERT HOYT
84, Spartanburg, h/o Irma R. Strother, 4–15–10 C4
STROUD, LOIS EVELYN BAILEY
94, Carrolton, GA, w/o Henry Stroud, 7–13–10 C2
STURGILL, ULUS C.
83, Union, h/o Wanda Marie Meade Sturgill, 3–11–10 C5
SUBER, LINDA ANN
Spartanburg, 1–26–10 C2
SUDDETH, HAZEL PACE
71, Landrum, w/o Harold William Suddeth, 8–9–10 A5
SUDDETH, JAMES MARSHALL
82, Wellford, h/o Alma Bryant Suddeth, 5–10–10 A6
SULLIVAN, BABYBOY
Spartanburg, 8–13–10 C2
SULLIVAN, CHARLES NEWTON
Greer, h/o Colia E. Sullivan, 3–11–10 C4
SULLIVAN, PHILLIP DAVID
51, Buffalo, h/o Sharon Sullivan, 11–5–10 C2
SUMMERS, ROBERT JOHN
82, Spartanburg, h/o Zora Elizabeth Summers, 3–21–10 C7
SUMNER, WALTER THOMAS
97, Spartanburg, h/o Virginia Vaughn Sumner, 2–13–10 C2
SUMNER, WILLIAM LANDY
77, Tryon, NC, 1–23–10 C2
SUNDQUIST, JANICE
70, Spartanburg, w/o John Sundquist, 1–3–10 B4
SUTTLES, JOHNNY WAYNE
69, Spartanburg, h/o Betty Steadman Suttles, 3–28–10 C4
SWAINSON, JENNIFER LYNN MILLWOOD
46, Boiling Springs, w/o Curtis Neal, 2–18–10 A1 and 2–20–10 C2
SWANN, MARGARET KERHULAS
Tryon, NC, w/o Fred Swann, 2–2–10 C3
SWINDLER, MARVIN ESTEN
52, Inman, 6–17–10 C4
SWINDLER, TERRENCE ADORNE
52, Spartanburg, 10–12–10 C2
SWITZER, LARRY WAYNE
63, Spartanburg, 10–5–10 C2


 
T

TADESCO, CHYENNE PHEONIX
9, Spartanburg, 5–18–10 C2 and 5–27–10 A1
TALLEY, RUTH ELIZABETH GILLIARD
Spartanburg, w/o William Talley, 4–18–10 C6
TALLEY, WAYMON
Greer, 5–31–10 A9
TANNER, SARA GOING LEMASTER
87, Newberry, 11–4–10 C4
TAPP, BETTY ELIZABETH FOWLER
72, Inman, 1–22–10 C3
TATE, CHARLIE TYRONE
Woodruff, 4–27–10 C2
TAYLOR, ANSEL MCCOY
82, Boiling Springs, h/o Mary Sanders Taylor, 9–16–10 C4
TAYLOR, ATLANTA K.
96, Wilmington, NC, w/o Wilbur J. Taylor, 5–9–10 C2
TAYLOR, CLYDE B. JR.
82, Woodruff, 1–8–10 C3
TAYLOR, CORA LEE
88, Spartanburg, w/o George Elliott Taylor, 3–28–10 C4
TAYLOR, ELSIE MCARTHUR
83, Laurens, w/o Albert T. Taylor, 1–21–10 C5
TAYLOR, EUGENE HANDFORD
Little Rock, AR, 11–4–10 C4
TAYLOR, JAMES ALFRED
81, Woodruff, h/o Juanita Dancy Taylor, 9–22–10 C2
TAYLOR, JAMES THOMAS
76, Spartanburg, h/o Lucy Sistare Taylor, 2–23–10 C2
TAYLOR, JANET LINDSEY BAITES
56, East Flat Rock, NC, w/o Joseph Baites, 3–13–10 C2
TAYLOR, JERRY
49, Spartanburg, 9–12–10 C6
TAYLOR, LAWRENCE RAY II
65, Woodruff, h/o Sue Tucker Taylor, 11–1–10 A6
TAYLOR, LOIS MAULDIN JOHNSON
83, Spartanburg, w/o John C. Johnson and Dan Taylor, 1–18–10 A6
TAYLOR, RALPH HENRY JR.
79, Charlotte, NC, Margaret Taylor, 5–20–10 C4
TAYLOR, RAYMOND DON
67, Waterloo, h/o Dora Grubbs Taylor, 1–6–10 C5
TAYLOR, SAMUEL
67, Arden, NC, 6–19–10 C2
TAYLOR, SYLVIA LINDSEY
64, Spartanburg, w/o John Robert Taylor Jr., 11–5–10 C2
TEAGUE, JOAN WICKENDEN
88, Spartanburg, w/o Rafe Banks Teague, 12–7–10 C2
TEAL, AMANDA ELAINE DURBIN
23, Spartanburg, w/o Todd Teal, 12–31–10 C2
TEASTER, FRANK WILBURN
79, LaGrange, GA, h/o Maxine Quinn Teaster, 11–9–10 C3
TEODORI, FRANK DOMINICK
82, Moore, h/o Margaret Florence Berg Teodori, 2–20–10 C2
TERRY, FAY ANN COX
76, Greer, w/o Albert W. Terry, 5–4–10 C4
TERRY, JERRY REED
78, Gaffney, h/o Patsy Sparks Terry, 4–9–10 C2
TESNER, DORIS CUDD
66, Spartanburg, w/o Louie Allen Tesner, 3–20–10 C2
TESSNEAR, DAVID LEE
46, Gaffney, h/o Cindy Ramsey Tessnear, 9–20–10 A6
TESSNEER, ROY LEE
57, Columbus, NC, h/o Barbara Jean Tessneer, 11–28–10 C8
THACKSTON, THOMAS CHARLES
85, Fountain Inn, h/o Wilda Patton Thackston, 3–12–10 C3
THACKSTON, WILDA PATTON PETTIGREW
83, Fountain Inn, w/o Randolph Pettigrew and T. Charles Thackston, 4–24–10 C2
THAXTON, ANNIE RUTH RAWLS
81, Spartanburg, 11–6–10 C2
THEO, CHARLES MICHAEL
56, Spartanburg, 2–14–10 B4
THOMAS, ALICIA
23, Rockingham, NC, 4–6–10 C1
THOMAS, BILLY RAY
45, Campobello, 5–25–10 C2
THOMAS, DOROTHY JONES
Spartanburg, w/o Kelly Thomas, 8–10–10 C2
THOMAS, EDWARD WALTER
78, Startex, h/o Barbara June Thomas, 8–22–10 C2
THOMAS, GAIL
72, Spartanburg, w/o David L. Thomas, 12–28–10 C2
THOMAS, GREGORY CHARLES
41, Blacksburg, 2–10–10 C2
THOMAS, MARY RUTH PADGETT
97, Gaffney, w/o Howard S. Thomas, 10–17–10 C5
THOMAS, RALPH PORTER JR.
82, Gaffney, h/o Sara Moss Thomas, 12–1–10 C3
THOMAS, SARAH JO REDDEN
68, Chesnee, w/o Albert Thomas, 9–24–10 C2
THOMAS, SYBIL ATKINS
76, Spartanburg, w/o Calvin E. Thomas, 2–27–10 C2
THOMAS, ZACHERY MICHAEL
19, Woodruff, 10–31–10 B4
THOMAS-BROWN, CORRIE EVELYN
94, Ocala, FL, w/o Ernest Wells Brown, 1–11–10 A6
THOMPSON, BERNICE LAWSON
84, Spartanburg, w/o Andrew A. Thompson, 6–22–10 C2
THOMPSON, CHARLES EDWARD
Drayton, h/o Loretta Young Thompson, 11–8–10 A7
THOMPSON, DARREN RAY
41, Inman, h/o Beth Hester Thompson, 9–3–10 C2
THOMPSON, DENNIS LEE
Spartanburg, h/o Kathleen Brewton Thompson, 1–21–10 C4
THOMPSON, DORIS EVELYN KEEFE
80, Spartanburg, w/o Elick Howard Thompson, 7–17–10 C2
THOMPSON, DOROTHY ELIZABETH
70, Spartanburg, 5–26–10 C2
THOMPSON, ELIZA BELLE
Inman, w/o Sanders Thompson, 1–4–10 A6
THOMPSON, GERALDINE
75, Spartanburg, w/o Ray H. Thompson, 6–30–10 C2
THOMPSON, GERTRUDE KNIGHT
87, Spartanburg, w/o Cecil Preston Thompson, 2–19–10 C2
THOMPSON, JACQUELINE S.
78, Spartanburg, 12–16–10 C2
THOMPSON, JOHN HENRY
80, Spartanburg, h/o Helen Jones Thompson, 3–11–10 C4
THOMPSON, KENNETH CLIFTON
39, Spartanburg, 6–2–10 C2
THOMPSON, MICHAEL
52, Spartanburg, h/o Catherine Joyce Grant, 6–15–10 C2
THOMPSON, SHIRLEY ANN KILGORE
74, Spartanburg, w/o Rufus Thompson, 7–29–10 C4
THOMSON, RICHARD CLOUGH
86, Inman, h/o Margaret Moser Thomson, 2–1–10 A7
THORNBURG, DOROTHY
85, Duncan, 8–5–10 C4
THORNE, FRANCES SPRINKLE
82, Inman, w/o Charles Donald Thorne, 3–11–10 C5
THORNE, TERRY CARL
53, Inman, h/o Katherine Mills Thorne, 11–23–10 C2
THORNTON, DENNIS WILLIAM
45, Roebuck, 8–7–10 C2
THORNTON, JOE HOLOBOUGH
57, Pacolet, h/o Linda Davis, 12–10–10 C2
THORNTON, MARY HARVEY
92, Spartanburg, w/o William S. Thornton, 10–19–10 C2
THORNTON, MELISSA ANN
42, Spartanburg, 3–25–10 C4
THORPE, RUTH BROWN
84, Sumter, w/o Merrill Richard Thorpe, 7–5–10 A7
THREADGILL, ROBERT DENNIS
69, Spartanburg, h/o Corrie Patricia Osment Threadgill, 5–12–10 C2
THRIFT, EVALINA MILLWOOD
93, Spartanburg, w/o Broadus Thrift, 10–6–10 C2
THRIFT, S.B.
85, Cowpens, h/o Barbara Barnett Thrift and Peggy Robinson Thrift, 2–21–10 B4
TILLERSON, JAMES Y.
70, Camps Springs, MD, h/o Gertie Cook Tillerson, 1–30–10 C2
TIMMS, ODESSER LINDSEY MASSINGALE
92, Greer, w/o J.W. Massingale, 2–21–10 B4
TINSLEY, BEATRICE
89, Spartanburg, w/o Walter Tinsley, 8–5–10 C4
TINSLEY, JAMES ARTHUR
Wellford, 7–16–10 C2
TINSLEY, SHEILA WILSON
57, Spartanburg, w/o Ricky G. Tinsley, 4–9–10 C2
TIPTON, ISABELLA GUERRANT ROBINSON
81, Inman, 6–9–10 C2
TIRRELL, KEITH LEROY
61, Moore, h/o Debbie Suttles Tirrell, 2–19–10 C3
TISDALE, MAX E.
68, Spartanburg, 11–13–10 C2
TISDALE, WALTER SCOTT
76, Cowpens, h/o Betty Jean Sumner Tisdale, 10–20–10 C2
TOLLESON, ETRULIA BAKER
84, Spartanburg, w/o Lawrence Edward Tolleson, 8–12–10 C4
TOLLESON, FAYE MARGARET DILLARD
81, Inman, w/o Ralph Henry Tolleson, 11–30–10 C2
TOLLESON, LAURA LYNN DUNN
65, Spartanburg, 5–19–10 C2
TOMKO, NELL WARE
93, Cherokee Springs, w/o Sam Burgess and Carl Tomko, 1–11–10 A6
TORY, SIDDA MARIE
infant, Spartanburg, 6–9–10 C2
TOUMA, KATHY GOSSETT
56, Boiling Springs, 5–9–10 C2
TOWERY, VIRGIE ERELEEN SEAY
81, Spartanburg, w/o John Vernon Towery, 8–20–10 C2
TOWNSEL, JOE WAYNE
67, Spartanburg, h/o Beadie Haynes Townsel, 3–26–10 C2
TRAMMEL, BILLY
76, Central Pacolet, 4–5–10 A6
TRAMMELL, BROOKS JUNIOR
70, Laurens, h/o Brenda K. Trammell, 3–17–10 C2
TRAMMELL, HAZEL HOPE
91, Greenville, 5–8–10 C2
TRAMMELL, MARGIE TUCKER
75, Cross Anchor, w/o Lecil Trammell, 2–18–10 C2
TRAVIOLI, PATRICIA LYNN LONGSHORE
59, Spartanburg, w/o Larry Gene Travioli, 3–2–10 C2
TRESSLER, WALTER BOYD
72, Greer, h/o Jean Probst Tressler, 11–1–10 A6
TREXLER, ANTHONY
53, Greenville, 7–21–10 C2
TROMBETTO, LULA MAE DAVIS
81, Woodruff, 3–23–10 C3
TROUT, CORENE HALL
95, Chesnee, w/o C. Weaver Trout, 12–8–10 C2
TROUT, JAMES DUREN
91, Spartanburg, h/o Betty Ruth West Trout, 4–12–10 A5
TROUT, PEGGY SUE MCMILLAN
81, Campobello, w/o Max Burton Trout, 12–8–10 C2
TRUEMAN, JANICE LAURA RYAN
58, Wellford, 10–22–10 C2
TUCKER, BRIAN EUGENE
30, Chesnee, h/o Lea Davidson Tucker, 2–4–10 A3 and 2–9–10 C2
TUCKER, ELSA WOFFORD
85, McRae, GA, w/o Chester L. Tucker, 3–29–10 A7
TUCKER, EUNICE SHERBERT
80, Cross Anchor, w/o Aaron Tucker, 5–17–10 A6
TUCKER, FRANCES MCELRATH
90, Greer, w/o Oliver A. Tucker, 9–12–10 C6
TUCKER, RAY
Spartanburg, 12–14–10 C2
TUCKER, SHIRLEY ANNE
63, Spartanburg, 4–1–10 C4
TUCKER, SIMMIE RAY
75, Cowpens, h/o Eula Lowe Tucker, 3–6–10 C2
TURLEY, JOE ELMER JR.
74, Jonesville, h/o Barbara Lee Barker Turley, 2–17–10 C5
TURNER, AMY MAE GREER
88, Chesnee, w/o Arnold Dewitt Turner, 11–18–10 C2
TURNER, ANNIE MAE CASH
89, Boiling Springs, w/o J.D. Turner, 3–28–10 A6
TURNER, BERTHA REBECCA PATTERSON
95, Jonesville, 1–5–10 C2
TURNER, CARL LEE
62, Spartanburg, 7–30–10 C2
TURNER, CHRISTINE GREEN
87, Inman, w/o Furman Earl Turner, 2–26–10 C2
TURNER, DAVID MICHAEL
41, Union, 7–25–10 C4
TURNER, DON WALLACE
72, Spartanburg, h/o Juanita Ellen Beasle Turner and Shirley Mae Chavis Turner, 6–17–10 C4
TURNER, ETHEL BEST
89, Spartanburg, w/o Paul Turner, 3–4–10 C4
TURNER, HELEN MONTGOMERY MILLER
93, Roebuck, w/o James C. Turner, 1–31–10 B4
TURNER, HELEN STOKES
77, Greer, w/o William L. Turner, 5–13–10 C4
TURNER, LANDICE ROBINSON
91, Boiling Springs, w/o Willard Allison and Paul Turner, 2–28–10 B4
TURNER, LEOLA
89, Spartanburg, w/o Malcolm Dugar Turner, 9–5–10 C2
TURNER, LYNNE DAVIS
52, Moore, 3–29–10 A6
TURNER, MARGARET MARY CARY
92, Chesnee, w/o Robert Turner, 10–4–10 A7
TURNER, MARVIN WOODROW
46, Inman, h/o Teresa Bellew Turner, 9–13–10 A1 and 9–15–10 C2
TURNER, NELL
94, Inman, w/o William Frank Turner, 3–29–10 A6
TURNER, SARAH BESSIE GREER
89, Spartanburg, w/o Albert D. Turner, 3–25–10 C4
TURNER, WILLIAM THOMAS
63, Gautier, MS, 1–20–10 C2
TURNEY, EDITH KIRBY
86, Spartanburg, w/o Luther Earl Turney, 8–22–10 C2
TURNEY, LUTHER EARL
90, Spartanburg, h/o Edith Kirby Turney, 12–20–10 A10
TUTTLE, HERBERT EUGENE
90, Spartanburg, 5–7–10 C2
TWEEDELL, DEWAYNE KEITH
56, Greer, 8–27–10 C1
TWITTY, ALVIN EUGENE
47, Chesnee, 9–4–10 C2
TYLER, JOE LEE
65, Gaffney, 5–20–10 C4
TYLER, JUDY HAVEN TAYLOR
63, Gaffney, w/o Steve Wayne Tyler, 4–11–10 C4
TYSINGER, JEFF MARTIN
37, Boiling Springs, h/o Jennifer Vance Tysinger, 10–19–10 C2

[../../footer.htm]