Select Another Year

Spartanburg Herald and Herald Journal
Obituaries, 2009

Name as given,
    Age, Dateline of obituary, Spouse, Date and Page of newspaper

Only the first full obituary notice to appear is indexed.

Abbreviations: w/o   "wife of"  h/o   "husband of"

If your internet browser has a "find" button, you may use it to search by name.

S | T

SAAD, OSCAR CHARLES
67, Moore, h/o Marlene Saad, 41409 C2
SAILEM, JEREMY ANTONIO
16, Spartanburg, 9809 A1 and 9909 A1 and C4 and 91309 A1
SALLEY, CLAIRE ELAINE PARE
59, Spartanburg, w/o David Sumpter Salley Jr., 72309 C4
SALTERS, ERNEST
Spartanburg, h/o Ophelia Salters, 82809 C2
SALTERS, PATRICIA W.
Spartanburg, w/o James E. Salters, 12609 C2
SAN MIGUEL, GEORGE
Roebuck, 52909 C2
SANDERS, LINWOOD E.
61, Spartanburg, h/o Janice Cudd Sanders, 102009 C3
SANDERS, RALPH
94, Orlando, FL, h/o Margaret Agnew and Marie Rogers Prince, 123009 C4
SANDERS, SIDNEY
90, Union, h/o Pearl Cogdill Sanders, 5609 C5
SANDERS, WILEY
Moore, 81309 C4
SANDOVAL, HILARIO
Roebuck, 7809 C2
SANFORD, AMOS E.
91, Union, h/o Helen Morris Sanford, 52209 C2
SARRATT, JAMES T.
84, Gaffney, h/o Jean Inman Sarratt, 42009 A8
SARTOR, EZEKIEL
80, New York, NY, 1409 B2
SARTOR, MARY C.
56, Spartanburg, w/o Nathaniel Sartor, 3209 C2
SATTERFIELD, BERTHA NELMA
94, Lyman, w/o Howard B. Satterfield, 3109 B4
SATTERFIELD, JAMES GRIFFIN
80, Woodruff, h/o Carolyn Cooper Satterfield, 82809 C2
SATTERFIELD, JENNIFER P.
32, Spartanburg, 31309 C2
SATTERFIELD, STEVEN MACK JR.
45, Spartanburg, h/o Jenifer Green Satterfield, 102309 A1 and C2
SAVAGE, ANNETTE ADAMS
79, Murfreesboro, TN, w/o Thomas Arnold Savage Jr., 121709 C5
SAVAGE, RANDOLPH
74, Shelby, NC, 103109 C1
SAWYER, JAMES ROBERT JR.
Charleston, 22609 B3
SCALES, ELIZABETH WAUTERS
Spartanburg, w/o James Herbert Scales, 32909 B4
SCHAIBLE, CORNELIUS ED JR.
95, Suwanee, GA, h/o Ruby Nell McClung Schaible, 91309 B4
SCHMID, RUTH HOFFMAENNER
65, Mt. Pleasant, w/o Ueli Schmid, 10509 A8
SCHMITZ, ELIZABETH A.
86, Spartanburg, w/o Alfred O. Schmitz, 12309 C5
SCHRADER, STELLA FAIN
90, Spartanburg, w/o Vernon D. Schrader, 92809 A4
SCHREIBER, DIANA MARIE DELLAMEDAGLIA
58, Inman, w/o Jack Allen Schreiber, 121909 C2
SCOTT, BEVERLY MARIA
Spartanburg, 11109 B2
SCOTT, DIANNE SMITH
75, Spartanburg, 53109 B4
SCOTT, EARL DAVID
Wellford, 42209 C4
SCOTT, EVELYN PALMER
77, Spartanburg, w/o Joe Baber Scott, 92109 A4
SCOTT, FAY ANN ROBERTS
61, Enoree, 5809 C2
SCOTT, JAMES ELLIOTT
Greer, 32609 B2
SCOTT, PATRICIA ANN WYATT
51, Inman, w/o Eugene Scott, 111709 C2
SCOTT, WARD ERIC
Gaffney, 31509 B1
SCOTT, WILLIAM DANIEL
18, Union, 51609 C2
SCOTT, WILLIAM RAYMOND
92, Martinez, GA, h/o Nita Nell Turner Scott and June Cannington Pace Scott, 111409 C2
SCRUGGS, DORIS PARRIS
77, Mooresboro, NC, h/o Clyde Earl Scruggs, 122809 A6
SCRUGGS, EDDIE JR.
70, Boiling Springs, h/o Annie Cantrell Scruggs, 7809 C2
SCRUGGS, GEORGE ORA JR.
80, Chesnee, h/o Martha Copeland Scruggs, 32309 C2
SCRUGGS, GRACE PLUMLEY BURRELL
85, Spartanburg, w/o Lawrence A. Burrell Jr. and William F. Scruggs, 2209 C2
SCRUGGS, LARRY MICHAEL
60, Inman, h/o Tammy Bunton Scruggs, 72209 C4
SCRUGGS, MICHAEL LEE
57, Greenville, h/o Barbara P. Scruggs, 12409 C3
SCURRY, JAMES W. JR.
65, Laurens, 122909 C4
SEASTRUNK, JAMES SAMUEL
71, Inman, h/o Gail Clayton Seastrunk, 62709 C3
SEAY, IBRA FALLS JR.
98, Woodruff, h/o Josie Goodwin Seay, 31609 C2
SEAY, KENNETH EDWARD WAYNE
infant, Cowpens, 51609 C2
SEAY, PHILIP MICHAEL
56, Inman, h/o Lisa Miller Seay, 91109 C2
SEAY, ROY CALVIN
85, Spartanburg, h/o Evelyn Poteat Seay, 7309 C4
SEAY, SYBIL RUTH PEACE
68, Asheville, NC, 61409 B4
SEAY, WILLIAM H.
75, Spartanburg, 6409 C2
SEAY, WILLIE MAE TAYLOR CORN
86, Spartanburg, w/o Martin Seay, 9509 C2
SEGINA, MICHAEL ANTON
59, Gaffney, h/o Judith Barber Segina, 6609 C2
SEIFERT, PHILLIP ANDREW
30, Spartanburg, h/o Kathie Brooks Seifert, 92609 C2
SELLARS, ROBERT EDWARD
87, Chesnee, h/o Virginia P. Sellars, 43009 B2
SELLARS, VIRGINIA P.
88, Chesnee, w/o Robert E. Sellars, 92009 B4
SELLERS, ERICA LOUISE
19, Spartanburg, 81009 A3 and A6
SEMPIER, BERNICE C.
75, Spartanburg, 111309 C2
SENN, GLENN
79, Spartanburg, 21509 B4
SETTLE, IDELLIS BALLEW
96, Summerville, w/o Clarence Howell Settle, 32509 C2
SETTLE, RALPH M.
87, Inman, h/o Ruby Ellison Settle, 22209 B4
SEXTON, DENNY
55, Chesnee, 32109 C4
SEXTON, MARY SUE
85, Duncan, w/o Roy M. Sexton, 42309 B2
SEXTON, MINNIE JONES
96, Woodruff, w/o William Paul Sexton, 51309 C4
SHARMA, REBINDA
40, Spartanburg, 10209 A1
SHEALY, DAN W.
76, Winterville, GA, 71109 C4
SHEALY, JAMES MONROE
91, Spartanburg, h/o Joyce Elizabeth Graves Shealy, 51409 B2
SHEEHAN, DAWN MOSLEY
44, Spartanburg, 102509 B4
SHELDEN, JOHN RAYMOND
86, Spartanburg, h/o Joyce Roberts Shelden, 101109 B4
SHELLEY, PEGGY SPENCER
80, Garden City Beach, w/o Bill Shelley, 4309 C2
SHELTON, MARY BESS HENDERSON
48, Fort Mill, w/o Michael Dean Shelton, 92909 C2
SHEPPARD, JOHNATHAN RAY
50, Cowpens, 122209 C2
SHERBERT, SARA HILL
85, Enoree, w/o Lawrence S. Sherbert, 61309 C2
SHERMAN, EDWARD RICHARD JR.
88, Spartanburg, h/o Frances V. Jones, 31809 C5
SHIELDS, LUCILLE HILL
Boiling Springs, w/o Hazel Shields, 82309 B4
SHINN, EVELYN MCSWAIN
93, Gaffney, w/o Hal Jerome Shinn, 72809 C2
SHINTA, RALPH CAMPBELL
78, Spartanburg, 122409 C4
SHIPPY, ALBERTA ADAMS
Spartanburg, 91909 C2
SHIPPY, LILLIE MAE
76, Pacolet, 31309 C2
SHIRLEY, DON
47, Spartanburg, h/o Ann Louise Shirley, 31009 C2
SHOWALTER, KATHLEEN ELLEN
73, Duncan, w/o Cloyd Luther Showalter, 12709 A6
SHREVE, MYRNA ANN
58, Norton, OH, w/o Donald Shreve, 71109 C4
SHROPSHIER, BARRY H.
57, Simpsonville, h/o Jerri Pruitt Shropshier and Phyllis Ellison Shropshier, 92409 C4
SHULLER, VICKIE TOWERY
55, Spartanburg, w/o Marty Shuller, 8709 C2
SIBENALLER, ROBERT L.
83, Spartanburg, h/o Dorothy L. Sibenaller, 2509 B2
SIDES, GWYN
71, Spartanburg, 81909 C4
SIEGFRIED, RONALD DREW
64, Landrum, h/o JoAnn Lindsey Siegfried, 42809 C2
SIKES, GEORGE ANDREW
28, Spartanburg, 81409 C2
SILVERTHORNE, JAMES ALEC
62, Union, h/o Gloria Mae Bourgeois Silverthorne, 101309 C2
SILVEY, JENNIE LEE FAIN
79, Cowpens, w/o Bobby G. Silvey, 42209 C4
SILVEY, TAMRA WILDER
51, Roebuck, w/o Posey Silvey, 101809 B4
SIMMONS, DAVID OLIN
77, Wellford, h/o Frances Valentine Simmons, 42209 C4
SIMMONS, JACK HAROLD
80, Gaffney, h/o Betty Searcy Simmons, 92409 C4
SIMMONS, JAMES WILLIAM
73, Woodruff, w/o Dorothy B. Simmons, 111709 C2
SIMMONS, JEFF DAVID
88, Enoree, h/o Catherine Woodward Simmons, 91209 C2
SIMMONS, JESSE DEAN JR.
80, Moore, h/o Joyce Morris G. Simmons, 61809 C4
SIMMONS, LAURA SPEED
80, Spartanburg, w/o Joseph Clyde Simmons, 1209 C2
SIMMONS, PANSY MOZELLE COOPER
85, Woodruff, w/o Charlie C. Simmons, 112409 C4
SIMPSON, LIBBY WILKINS
45, Mill Spring, NC, w/o Joseph Simpson, 11509 C4
SIMPSON, NINA DAWKINS
Cowpens, w/o Harold Simpson, 72809 C2
SIMPSON, VIRGIL LEE
Spartanburg, h/o Lola Mae Simpson, 102209 C2
SIMS, CLEVELAND
29, Union, 4409 C2
SIMS, LILLIE MAE
100, Chesnee, w/o Willie Brown Sims, 91909 C2
SIMUEL, ALVIN
Spartanburg, h/o Wilma Meredith Simuel, 112809 C2
SIMUEL, BOBBY
Spartanburg, 101109 B4
SIMUEL, FRANKLIN
Spartanburg, 2109 B5
SINCLAIR, EDNA C.
87, West Columbia, w/o John Sinclair, 122809 A6
SINCLAIR, VIRL BRADLEY
74, Forest City, NC, w/o J.C. Sinclair, 3409 C3
SINCLAIR, WENDELL WAYNE
55, Woodruff, h/o Shannon Holcombe Sinclair, 112809 C2
SINGLETON, NANCY STONE
77, Inman, w/o J.O. Singleton, 122109 A8
SISK, DOYLE EDWARD
63, Chesnee, h/o Brenda Jolley-Sisk, 122709 B4
SISK, JANIE E. PRUITT
83, Lyman, w/o Edward Martin Sisk, 9909 C4
SIZEMORE, EDNA WEST
87, Greer, w/o John T. Sizemore, 12409 C2
SIZEMORE, EDWARD EARL
76, Spartanburg, 41809 C2
SKAGGS, LINNIE LEE TAYLOR
92, Boiling Springs, w/o Albert L. Skaggs, 12109 C4
SKINNER, AUSTIN LINDER
93, Anderson, h/o Edna Ammons Skinner, 71409 C2
SKINNER, CHARLES DAVID
57, Greenville, h/o Gladys Skinner, 91609 C5
SLACK, JOANN SMITH
70, Spartanburg, 7609 A10
SLADE, DAVID KENNEDY
Spartanburg, 7509 B4
SLATTON, MYRTLE PLUMLEY
80, Taylors, w/o Luther Slatton, 32109 C5
SLOAN, ETHEL MOSLEY
74, Inman, w/o Johnny Melrose Sloan, 52409 B4
SLOAN, JANE WALKER
62, Woodruff, 5409 A10
SLOAN, JOHNNY MELROSE
71, Inman, h/o Ethel Mosley Sloan, 73109 C2
SLONE, ROBERT LEE JR.
86, Spartanburg, h/o Alice Vivian Howard Slone, 62809 B4
SMART, GLENDA FLOYD
70, Spartanburg, w/o William Earl Smart, 63009 C2
SMART, HELLEN MISSORA
87, Inman, w/o Virgil Roscoe Smart, 12109 C2
SMART, JAMES E.
76, Inman, h/o Martha Ann Baynard Smart, 122909 C4
SMITH, AGNES WHITE
91, Glenn Springs, w/o Robert Paul Smith, 3809 B4
SMITH, ALLISON MOTTS
32, Boiling Springs, 111309 C2
SMITH, BARRY LEE
Spartanburg, 9409 C4
SMITH, CATHERINE HORNE PROCTOR
86, Jonesville, w/o Alex P. Smith, 2909 C2
SMITH, CHARLES
95, Mill Spring, h/o Bertha Mae Thomas Smith, 5209 C2
SMITH, CHARLES STEVENSON III
63, Moore, h/o Kay Ballenger Smith, 11109 B2
SMITH, CURTIS ROMEO
87, Chesnee, h/o Merle Bradley Smith, 11809 B4
SMITH, DAVID CROCKETT
49, Inman, h/o Joyce Ann Tuttle Smith, 53109 B4
SMITH, DOROTHY LILLIAN
84, Spartanburg, w/o James Thurman Smith, 12509 C2
SMITH, E.J.
75, Spartanburg, h/o Norma Jean Eubanks Smith, 51009 B4
SMITH, ELMER LOUISE
Spartanburg, w/o James Franklin Smith, 3909 C2
SMITH, ERIC FRANK JR.
29, Duncan, h/o Jennifer Ezell Smith, 31009 C2
SMITH, EULA NODINE
88, Landrum, w/o John James Smith, 52709 C5
SMITH, EVELYN COHEN
Duncan, 62809 B4
SMITH, FLOYD JR.
Greenville, 32409 C2
SMITH, GENA TURNER
97, Union, w/o Ross Smith, 83009 B4
SMITH, GLENN
Lebanon, KY, 2409 C4
SMITH, GWENDOLYN L.
73, Lanham, MD, 122709 B4
SMITH, HERMAN
72, Spartanburg, 7209 C4
SMITH, HOBART FRANKLIN
92, Greer, h/o Hortense Foster Smith, 52109 C4
SMITH, HORTENSE GRACE FOSTER
88, Greer, w/o Hobart F. Smith, 72509 C2
SMITH, JAMES IRA
89, Spartanburg, h/o Dorothy Gowan Smith, 9909 C4
SMITH, JAMES LYLES
93, Spartanburg, h/o Eloise Hendrix Smith, 52609 C2
SMITH, JAMES MARSHALL
66, Spartanburg, h/o Bonnie Smith, 72709 A7
SMITH, JAMES WILLIS
87, Spartanburg, h/o Ruth May Wenig Smith and Tracy Kehyaian Smith, 4209 B2
SMITH, JEROME JR.
60, Spartanburg, h/o Alice Jeter Smith, 71909 B3
SMITH, JOYCE RAYE CUTSHAW
68, Spartanburg, w/o Paul C. Smith, 21709 C2
SMITH, KATHERINE HETTIE
93, Greer, 2509 B3
SMITH, KENNETH RAY
83, Spartanburg, h/o Jean Hunter Smith, 8109 C2
SMITH, LARRY WAYNE
64, Spartanburg, h/o Sandra Roach Smith, 22309 C2
SMITH, LEONARD ERNEST
91, Landrum, h/o Alberta Ballew Smith, 42309 B2
SMITH, LOUIS ANTHONY
Pacolet, h/o Cheryl Barksdale Smith, 82709 C4
SMITH, MARIE
92, Spartanburg, w/o Milton Smith, 92609 C2
SMITH, MARION DOUGLAS
79, Florida, h/o Louise Smith Phillips, 4109 C2
SMITH, MICHAEL LEE
Spartanburg, h/o Lillie Thomas Smith, 22509 C4
SMITH, NANCY ANN
48, Asheville, NC, 112709 C7
SMITH, PATRICIA ANN
52, Spartanburg, 10209 C2
SMITH, RACHEL LEOPARD
64, Woodruff, w/o Harold Smith, 122709 B5
SMITH, REBECCA REEDER
96, Spartanburg, w/o John Henry Smith, 72809 C2
SMITH, ROY DEAN
52, Inman, h/o Jean Smith, 11309 C2
SMITH, ROY F.
81, Union, h/o Eva Williams Smith, 41409 C2
SMITH, RUBY WILSON
85, Buffalo, w/o James E. Smith, 82309 B4
SMITH, RUTH
Greenville, 111509 B4
SMITH, SARAH PINSON
87, Boiling Springs, w/o Walter Preston Smith, 72409 C2
SMITH, VERNON
Lyman, h/o Della E. Cohen Smith, 13109 C4
SMITH, VICTOR GUTHRIE JR.
89, Spartanburg, h/o Mildred Powell Smith, 42609 B4
SMITH, VIRGINIA CHRISTIE
Spartanburg, w/o Irvine Clifford Smith, 8309 A9
SMITH, WILLIE FLORENCE SARTOR
96, Union, 51509 C2
SMITH, YVONNIE
54, Gaffney, 2609 C2
SMOAK, DAVID LOUIS JR.
48, Gaffney, h/o Rachel Moore Smoak, 42109 C2
SNELGROVE, FRANCIS ADDY
84, Leesville, h/o Deltha Snelgrove, 7409 C5
SNIPES, JEFFREY
49, Boiling Springs, h/o Kim Snipes, 72209 B1 and C4
SNOW, VIRGINIA TAYLOR
85, Duncan, w/o Arthur Snow, 21609 C2
SNYDER, GEORGE WILLIAM
91, Spartanburg, h/o Dorothy Holland Snyder, 9809 C3
SOLESBEE, BOBBY JOE
73, Wellford, h/o Joyce Sawyer Solesbee, 4809 C4
SOMMERFIELD, DAVID WARREN
52, Spartanburg, 101709 C2
SONDLEY, BERNICE SMITH
Spartanburg, w/o Eugene Sondley, 10609 C2
SOOEY, SANDRA BALLARD
70, Spartanburg, w/o Carl Sooey, 2709 C2
SOUTHERLAND, JERRY BENNY
51, Spartanburg, h/o Kathy Southerland, 71609 C4
SOUTHERS, ELIZABETH FRANCES HARRIS
88, Spartanburg, w/o Brooks V. Southers, 112409 C2
SPAKE, DENNIS LYNN
57, Mooresboro, NC, h/o Debbie Harris Spake, 112909 B4
SPAKE, LANNIS EUGENE
57, Mooresboro, NC, 43009 B2
SPARKS, LOUISE
96, Union, w/o William Robert Sparks, 92809 A4
SPARROW, RUSSELL SCOTT
52, Lyman, h/o Deborah Shedd Sparrow, 11109 B2
SPAW, VIRGINIA MOODY
86, Moore, 13009 C2
SPEARMAN, HATTIE BELL GRAY
79, Inman, w/o John Spearman Jr., 101509 C2
SPEARMAN, JOHN JR.
77, Spartanburg, h/o Hattie Gray Spearman, 81409 C2
SPEER, NANCY L. CALDWELL
94, Gaffney, w/o Robert L. Speer, 31809 C4
SPENCER, BILLY RAYMOND
66, Spartanburg, 42809 C2
SPICER, BETTY ANN
73, Landrum, w/o Allen Spicer, 21409 C2
SPLAWN, PEARLIE MAE HUNSINGER
97, Campobello, w/o Joseph T. Splawn, 11609 C2
SPLAWN, RHETT EVANS
71, Jonesville, h/o Ida Abernathy Splawn, 22009 C4
SPLAWN, ROGER DALE
60, Lyman, 71909 B4
SPLAWN, WILLIAM LESCO JR.
Gaffney, 3409 C2
SPRAGUE, FRANCHOT
71, Duncan, h/o Patricia Sprague, 41209 B2
SPROUSE, CHLOE GRACE
1 week, Pauline, 5109 C4
SPROUSE, DONALD B.
70, Graniteville, h/o Mary Ratliff Sprouse, 12209 C4
SPROW, WADE PHILLIP
20, Union, 61409 B4
STACK, YVONNE VAN SCYOC
91, Spartanburg, 42209 C4
STANLEY, CECIL DEAN
81, Spartanburg, h/o Leveria Burke Stanley, 5509 C2
STARR, ROBERT WATSON
Spartanburg, 121809 C2
STEADMAN, CLAUDE WILLIAM
81, Roebuck, h/o Mildred Lipscomb Steadman, 6909 C2
STEADMAN, MICHAEL D.
63, Moore, h/o Vanette Trotter Steadman, 12709 A6
STEAGALL, CAROLYN HAWKINS
62, Union, w/o Gerald D. Steagall, 101609 C4
STEEN, JOHN EDWARD
Spartanburg, h/o Irene Foster, 3809 B4
STEEN, MINNIE LEE BURTS
Duncan, 71309 A6
STEEN, ROBERT LEE
64, Spartanburg, h/o Margaret Cunningham Steen, 112409 C2
STEHLE, ADELINE
90, Clinton, w/o Theo John Stehle, 52809 C4
STEMEN, GENE SAMUEL
77, Landrum, h/o Armenda Kessinger Stemen, 32209 B4
STEPHENS, ANDREW CLAY
45, Campobello, 91009 C2
STEPHENS, BETTY
63, Moore, w/o Henry Stephens, 102209 C2
79, Spartanburg, 51509 C2
STEPHENS, BETTY ZANE WIKE
76, Tryon, NC, w/o George A. Stephens, 122909 C4
STEPHENS, DAVID L. JR.
75, Gaffney, h/o JoAnn Ross Stephens, 102009 C3
STEPHENS, GEORGE ALEXANDER
84, Tryon, NC, h/o Betty Wike Stephens, 122909 C4
STEPHENS, MAVIS LORRAINE
62, Chesnee, w/o William Lee Stephens, 42309 B2
STEPHENS, PAUL ALVIN
93, Campobello, h/o Rubye Elizabeth Caldwell Stephens, 72309 C4
STEPHENS, VERNON TICE
74, Greer, 92809 A4
STEPHENS-MACK, JOY VIVONIA
45, Spartanburg, w/o Ray Mack, 102209 A1 and 102309 C2
STEPP, J.B.
84, Union, h/o Elizabeth Quenn Stepp, 71309 A6
STEPP, TONY LEIGH
46, Inman, h/o Lisa Riddle Stepp, 112409 C2
STEVENS, A.T.
90, Inman, h/o Carol Shurburtt Stevens, 102909 C4
STEVENS, ALMA JEAN POWELL
65, Boiling Springs, w/o Lance Stevens, 112309 A6
STEVENS, ARCHER T.
90, Inman, 102509 B4
STEVENS, CECIL OLIVER
78, Pauline, 52809 C4
STEVENS, IOLA KEITH
Spartanburg, w/o James O. David Stevens, 41209 B2
STEVENS, JOE
85, Woodruff, h/o Loree Green Stevens, 9409 C4
STEVENS, LISA
Boiling Springs, w/o Greg Stevens, 32509 A1
STEVENS, RUSSELL JETER
81, Union, h/o Betty Croxdale Stevens, 63009 C2
STEWART, CAROLYN VAUGHN BRUCE
70, Glendale, w/o John Harrison Stewart, 82309 B5
STEWART, DOLLY MAE
95, Hendersonville, NC, w/o Marion Stewart, 5309 B5
STEWART, JEAN
71, Boiling Springs, w/o M.W. Stewart, 72709 A7
STEWART, JOHN TINSLEY
82, Lyman, h/o Frances Sargent Stewart, 8209 B4
STEWART, MINNIE LEE
87, Union, 52509 A12
STEWART, WENDY KAYE HUNNICUTT
36, Chesnee, w/o Kenneth Stewart, 61009 C4
STOGNER, ALLEN
79, Boiling Springs, h/o Sara Wheat Stogner, 51009 B5
STONE, BARBARA THOMAS
72, Greenville, NC, w/o Henry O. Stone Jr., 81409 C2
STONE, BEATRICE VIRGINIA DUFFIE
91, Inman, w/o Herbert Marion Stone, 101409 C2
STONE, JEANETTE MORROW
87, Inman, 71209 B5
STONE, MILTON EARL JR.
68, Spartanburg, h/o Mary Adams Stone, 6409 C2
STONE, ROXIE MAE PITTMAN
Abbeville, w/o Lewis T. Stone, 82509 C2
STORY, BRENDA
58, Taylors, 63009 C2
STOVEY, KATHRYN ANNE
55, Cary, NC, 5509 C2
STRANG, RUTH STRANGE
87, Etowah, TN, w/o Wilson Theodore Strang, 61609 C2
STRANGE, MARGARET LUCILLE BURGER
81, Startex, w/o Audie Dupree Strange, 122909 C5
STRANGE, RACHEL JONES
84, Boiling Springs, w/o J.B. Strange, 2609 C2
STRANGE, SAMUEL TILLMAN
69, Pauline, h/o Rebekah Kinsey Strange, 73109 C2
STRANGE, VERA ESTELLE ISRAEL
87, Spartanburg, w/o Leroy Strange, 121109 C2
STRICKLAND, FREIDA ELAINE MILLWOOD
51, Wellford, w/o Michael W. Strickland, 10109 C2
STROUD, FRANCES BLACKWELL
80, Spartanburg, w/o Earl J. Stroud, 111109 C4
STUARD, JOHN PITTMAN
84, Gaffney, h/o Sue McCraw Stuard, 62309 C2
STUARD, SUE MCCRAW
85, Gaffney, w/o John Stuard, 12809 C4
STUART, TRUDY GILL
66, Taylors, w/o Bill Frederick Stuart, 1209 C2
STURGILL, GAYTHER ADAM
65, Enoree, 4409 C2
STURGILL, JEFFREY LESTER
45, Woodruff, 91209 C2
STYLES, HUBERT MAYNARD
85, Greer, h/o Thelma Mae Wilbanks Styles, 11409 C4
STYLES, SHELBERT
56, Enoree, h/o Bonita Styles, 91109 C2
SUBER, BESSIE L.
Spartanburg, w/o Nathaniel Suber, 4109 C2
SUBER, BETTY GILES JEFFERIES
Spartanburg, 122309 C4
SUBER, FRANK
Spartanburg, 41409 C3
SUBER, MARVIN
71, Spartanburg, 112609 C4
SUBLETT, MYRTLE BROCKMAN OUZTS
90, Spartanburg, w/o James W. Ouzts and O.C. Sublett, 6109 A8
SUBLETT, WILLIAM R.
80, Miami, FL, h/o Elizabeth P. Sublett, 1709 C4
SUDDETH, VIOLA STRANGE
89, Inman, w/o Charlie Suddeth, 11509 C4
SULLIVAN, AARON EARL
51, Spartanburg, h/o Cindy Palmer Sullivan, 51209 C2
SULLIVAN, ELBERT JAMES
84, Lyman, h/o Darlene J. Sullivan, 12709 C2
SULLIVAN, J.W.
Spartanburg, 123109 C4
SUMMERS, THOMAS K.
87, Union, h/o Alice LeMaster Summers, 6409 C2
SUMMERS, ZORA ELIZABETH CASE
79, Spartanburg, w/o Robert John Summers, 111509 B4
SUMNER, ANNIE LOU WATSON
98, Enoree, w/o Fred J. Sumner, 101309 C3
SUMNER, EDGAR ANSEL
70, Inman, h/o Gladys Kulp Sumner, 3709 C2
SUMNER, JOY RUE TREADWAY
84, Union, w/o Willie E. Sumner, 121409 A6
SUMNER, SARAH F. LAWSON
82, Woodruff, w/o Leroy Sumner, 3609 C2
SUMNER, WALTER LEONARD
62, Gaffney, 3409 C3
SURETT, LINDA MARIE GROOMS
51, Woodruff, 5309 B4
SUSEMIHL, RAYMOND J.
94, Lyman, h/o Lois Engle Susemihl, 10909 C2
SUTHERLAND, ROY GENE
68, Chesnee, 102009 C2
SUTTLE, HELEN JAYSON
83, Gaffney, 92909 C3
SUTTLES, JOYCE NICHOLSON
Inman, 9609 B4
SUTTON, GROVER RONNIE
58, Pacolet, h/o Katie Roberts Sutton, 51109 A8
SWAIN, LUCILLE BARNETTE
90, Inman, w/o Harold Swain, 31909 B2
SWANEY, MARY EVELYN PITTS
87, Boiling Springs, 101309 C2
SWEARINGEN, RUTH HUFFMAN PETTY
85, Lyman, w/o Joseph W. Swearingen, 31909 B2
SWEAT, IVAREE INGLE
89, Greenville, w/o James Alford Sweat, 51809 A6
SWEDENBURG, JULIA MAE
Spartanburg, 72609 B4
SWINDLER, ELIZABETH ROOKARD
Inman, 52409 B4
 
T
TABBOT, HELEN CHARLES
81, Inman, w/o Eugene C. Tabbot, 1409 B2
TABBOT, JOHN S.
78, Spartanburg, 12609 C2
TABER, THELMA LOUISE BLANCHARD
76, Gaffney, w/o Herbert W. Taber, 4509 B4
TABOR, EARNEST GIBSON
76, Arcadia, h/o Ruth Hood Tabor and Betty Hicks Tabor, 112209 B4
TALKINGTON, MINNIE HELEN GASTON
95, Woodruff, w/o John Kelly Talkington, 51409 B2
TALLANT, MICHAEL BOWEN
52, Spartanburg, h/o Sandra C. Tallant, 1509 C2
TALLEY, WILLIAM JR.
60, Spartanburg, 41409 C2
TANKERSLEY, J.R.
83, Buffalo, h/o Ferol Haney Tankersley, 62109 B4
TANNER, GETTIES
68, Columbus, NC, 22609 B2
TANNER, TERESA COXEY
Cowpens, w/o Shedrick Lee Tanner, 122209 C2
TAPP, HAROLD DEAN
78, Greer, 31409 C2
TAPP, IDA MAE LYNN
94, Lyman, w/o R.G. Tapp, 123109 C4
TAPP, WILMA MELTON
86, Spartanburg, w/o Huie H. Tapp, 5209 C2
TATE, CHARLES A.
72, Spartanburg, 51309 C4
TATE, DOROTHY ANN
Spartanburg, 41909 B4
TATE, FRANCES LOUISE PORTER
Moore, w/o Clester Tate, 12209 C4
TATE, MICHAEL JAMES
64, Pineville, h/o Sandra Lee Timmons Tate, 9309 C4
TATE, ROBIN ALAN
52, Cowpens, 12509 B2
TATE, WALLACE WATSON
83, Spartanburg, h/o Audrey Eullah Horton Tate, 2109 B4
TAYLOR, ALAYNA RENEE
infant, Boiling Springs, 51109 A9
TAYLOR, BARBARA MCMAHAN
76, Roebuck, h/o Charles Herbert Taylor, 92209 C2
TAYLOR, BEATRICE YOUNG
Spartanburg, w/o Ivory Taylor, 81309 C4
TAYLOR, BETTY LOUISE BLACKWELL
75, Taylors, w/o Leroy Taylor, 61109 C4
TAYLOR, CALVIN WALKER
76, Lyman, 41609 B2
TAYLOR, DAVID NORMAN
70, Spartanburg, h/o Becky Walker Taylor, 22209 B4
TAYLOR, DOROTHY KNIGHT
61, Spartanburg, w/o David Vansant, 3409 C2
TAYLOR, JEAN HALYBURTON
78, Spartanburg, w/o James Boyd Taylor, 52509 A12
TAYLOR, JENNIE LINN WRIGHT
88, Spartanburg, w/o George Bower Taylor, 11509 B2
TAYLOR, JOEY RICHARD
69, Winter Haven, FL, h/o Louise Wood Taylor, 1109 B2
TAYLOR, MARY KENNETT
Columbia, 102809 C4
TAYLOR, MICHAEL LOUIS
54, Campobello, 10109 C2
TAYLOR, NANCY BOGGS
61, Enoree, w/o Wayne Taylor, 112209 B4
TAYLOR, TRAVIS H.
81, Duncan, h/o Martha Elaine Kennedy Taylor, 22609 B3
TEAL, ANGELA LOUISE
43, Drayton, 12809 C2
TEAMER, JEAN OGDEN
81, Inman, w/o Paul Dean Teamer, 112709 C6
TEASTER, BETTY PAXTON
Spartanburg, w/o Paul Teaster, 123109 C4
TEMPLE, PAUL LEWIS
61, Cowpens, h/o Mary Anne Puette Temple, 12809 C4
TEMPLES, DONNA MARIE
51, Spartanburg, w/o Andrew K. Temples III, 61409 B4
TEMPLETON, ISAAC IRVIN
Mount Pleasant, 4209 B2
TERRELL, DAVID GREY
51, Asheville, NC, 21209 B2
TERRELL, LARRY CHARLES
69, Inman, h/o Rita June Terrell, 101609 C4
TERRY, HENRY NELSON
63, Spartanburg, h/o Judy Gowan Terry, 82109 C2
TERRY, JAMES OLIN
66, Campobello, h/o Lucile McDowell Terry, 1409 B3
TERRY, JAMES WALTER JR.
90, Inman, h/o Inez Harris Terry, 9709 A10
TERRY, LULA MAE BOLES
97, Spartanburg, w/o James Henry Terry, 71309 A6
TERRY, THOMAS EDWARD
66, Spartanburg, h/o Janet Muller Terry, 7409 C4
TESSNEER, TROY LEE
56, Spartanburg, h/o Pamela Johnson Tessneer, 111909 C4
TESSNER, PAULINE MELTON
87, Blacksburg, w/o William Harrison Tessner, 2609 C2
THAO, WA
35, Spartanburg, 121709 A4
THOMAS, ALBERT
50, Jonesville, 71109 C4
THOMAS, CARRIE CASEY FRADY
91, Laurens, w/o A.E. Frady and Joseph W. Thomas, 31509 B4
THOMAS, EVELYN VINESETT
86, Gaffney, w/o Clyde P. Thomas, 73109 C2
THOMAS, HALLIE LEE WILLIAMS
99, Startex, w/o Vater Thomas, 13109 C4
THOMAS, JAMES BRANDIN
22, Spartanburg, 2609 C2
THOMAS, SARAH SPLAWN HOLLIFIELD
70, Roebuck, 9709 A10
THOMAS, TERRY W.
Spartanburg, 121909 C2
THOMAS, WILLIAM
87, Spartanburg, h/o Sadie Mae Thomas, 1109 B2
THOMASON, JAMES WESLEY
79, Prosperity, h/o Mildred Howell Thomason, 102309 C3
THOMASON, RUTH LOUISE INMAN
84, Winston-Salem, NC, w/o Ernest L. Thomason Jr., 9809 C2
THOMPSON, CATHY SUE
53, Chesnee, 7709 C2
THOMPSON, CLAUDE BUFORD
80, Chesnee, h/o Martha Jane Breeden Thompson, 52109 C4
THOMPSON, EDWARD LOUIS
73, Spartanburg, h/o Annie Ferguson Thompson, 10909 C2
THOMPSON, EDWIN FRED JR.
Spartanburg, h/o Sharon Hardy Thompson, 111009 C2
THOMPSON, FRANK JR.
Wellford, 1209 C2
THOMPSON, HARLEY LEE
83, Spartanburg, h/o Ann Greenway Thompson, 42509 C2
THOMPSON, LARRY JULIAN
68, Woodruff, h/o Kathy Godfrey Thompson, 71409 C2
THOMPSON, LILLIE BELL
89, Spartanburg, w/o George W. Thompson, 72909 C4
THOMPSON, MARION COOPER
60, Spartanburg, 5609 C4
THOMPSON, ROSA LEE
80, Campobello, w/o Buford Lee Thompson, 10809 C2
THORNE, CARL DEAN
45, Atlantic City, NJ, 21209 B2
THORNE, JOYCE WALL
71, Chesnee, w/o William Everette Thorne, 92809 A4
THORNE, MARGARET EZELL MATHIS
92, Chesnee, w/o Alvin C. Mathis and E.S. Thorne, 73109 C2
THORNE, MYLES LIONEL
70, Kernersville, NC, h/o Brenda Ezell Thorne, 71309 A6
THORNE, ROBERT WILES
72, Greer, h/o Barbara Jean Garrett Thorne, 32009 C5
THORNTON, CHARLES WILLIAM JR.
68, Spartanburg, h/o Patsy B. Thornton, 2109 B4
THORNTON, EDWIN GAINES
89, Prosperity, h/o Nelda Miller Thornton, 122909 C4
THORNTON, JACKIE T.
64, Jonesville, w/o Leonard Thornton, 12809 C4
THORPE, LOIS SEELEY
90, Spartanburg, w/o Richard Allyn Thorpe, 10709 C4
THREATT, SUE BISHOP
70, Spartanburg, h/o C. Aaron Threatt, 102509 B4
TILLETT, HAROLD JOHN
63, Spartanburg, 31909 B2
TILLOTSON, JOHN ED
65, Spartanburg, h/o Mary Walter Tillotson, 71309 A6
TIMMERMAN, JOSEPH
87, Spartanburg, 101509 C2 and 101609 C4
TIMMONS, JOAN EDGENS
78, Spartanburg, w/o Douglas F. Timmons, 121009 C4
TINSLEY, WALTER
61, Roebuck, h/o Rosa Lee Tinsley, 82909 C2
TIPTON, ROBERT LINDER
61, Spartanburg, 102509 B4
TOKARZ, MARGARET
93, Spartanburg, 92209 C2
TOLENTINO, JOSEPHINE KALANIPILI
83, Spartanburg, w/o David K. Tolentino, 42209 C4
TOLLESON, TILLMAN HUSKEY
68, Cowpens, 51209 C2
TOLLISON, BUDDY LEWIS
56, Pacolet Mills, 71809 C2
TONEY, AGNES MURRAY
77, Spartanburg, w/o Horace E. Toney, 5709 B2
TONEY, CAMILLE SATTERFIELD
Spartanburg, w/o C.J. Toney Jr., 92209 C2
TOON, PAULA RAIE SMITH
39, Simpsonville, w/o Randy P. Toon, 10109 C2
TOPPING, KENNETH CHARLES II
34, Spartanburg, 62809 B4
TOWE-THOMPSON, BRINDA BLANTON
65, Pauline, w/o Walter Thompson, 83109 A7
TRACEY, CARL NORTON
82, Spartanburg, h/o Leona Tracey, 102709 C2
TRAMEL, MARTHA MATHIS
86, Anderson, w/o Delmer Warren Tramel, 22509 C4
TRANTHAM, DONALD RICHARD
68, Lyman, h/o Joy G. Trantham, 61309 C2
TRAPP, KATIE MAE JONES
66, Atlanta, GA, 1209 B2
TRAPP, MARY ALBERTA
103, Spartanburg, 12209 C4
TREHAL, KEVIN K.
54, Chesnee, h/o Donna Darlene Trehal, 1609 C2
TROTTER, GLADYS ELIZABETH KELLAM
83, Lyman, 6209 C2
TROXLER, KATHERENE GREENE
89, Inman, w/o D. Wayne Troxler, 62809 B4
TUCKER, BRENDA JOYCE HARVEY
63, Clinton, 122909 C4
TUCKER, HARLING LEE
87, Chesnee, h/o Eveline Haydock Tucker, 12209 C4
TUCKER, JOHN LEWIS
61, Gray Court, h/o Rita Miller Tucker, 12409 C3
TUCKER, KAY ELIZABETH POPE
64, Greer, w/o Randy Thomas Tucker, 11309 C3
TUCKER, MARY ALICE GREEN
69, Greer, w/o Manson Tucker, 3309 C2
TUCKER, MARY LOUISE
72, Spartanburg, w/o Charles Tucker, 71509 C4
TUCKER, NORMA JEAN EMORY
74, Duncan, w/o Clayton Tucker, 1109 B2
TUCKER, RICHARD DEAN
50, Landrum, 2709 C2
TUCKER, ROSALIE MCABEE
86, Spartanburg, w/o George Marion Tucker, 51009 B4
TUCKER, WILSON
73, Spartanburg, h/o Ancie Wilkins Tucker, 8709 C2
TUGGLE, CHARLES A. JR.
73, Savannah, GA, 12309 C2
TUMBLIN, JAMES BLAIR
Woodruff, 4209 B2
TUMBOKEN, FLORENCE DAHMEN
71, Spartanburg, w/o Robespierre Tumboken, 12509 C2
TURNER, CAROLYN OWENS
61, Chesnee, w/o Algin Turner, 32009 C4
TURNER, DAVID EARNEST JR.
84, Starr, h/o Hazel Holden Turner, 1909 C2
TURNER, DOROTHY MAE EATON
74, Inman, w/o Clarence Turner, 82509 C2
TURNER, GRADY HUGH
73, Spartanburg, h/o Martha Gossett Turner, 4109 C2
TURNER, HAROLD DAVID
71, Inman, h/o Oletta Raines Turner, 6509 C4
TURNER, HARRY ENOS
62, Chesnee, h/o Patricia Ann Turner, 111809 C2
TURNER, JOHN WESLEY
94, Spartanburg, h/o Emma Ruth Brannon Turner, 7809 C2
TURNER, LILLIE ROZELL MCCRAW
80, Gaffney, w/o James David Turner, 122909 C5
TURNER, NEDRA BOUKNIGHT
84, Spartanburg, w/o Perry Watson Turner Jr., 102609 A6
TURNER, ROY DEAN
85, Buffalo, h/o Minnie Smith Turner, 22209 B4
TURNER, SAMUEL WILLIAM
58, Chesnee, 4509 B4
TURNER, SHIRLEY MAE CHAVIS
60, Spartanburg, w/o Eugene David Sowers and Don Wallace Turner, 111009 C3
TURNER, WILLIAM HERBERT
74, Cowpens, h/o Teresa Johnson Turner, 121709 C4
TURNER, WILLIE C.
75, Inman, h/o Shirley Turner, 91809 C2
TURNHAM, MARY MARGARET CROSS
52, Spartanburg, 83009 B4
TURPIN, JACKSON GRAY
4 months, Spartanburg, 10909 C2
TUTT, THELMA MAE DONATHAN
81, Cowpens, w/o Kenneth Art Tutt, 8609 C4
TYLER, ABBY LEIGH
15, Spartanburg, 7509 A1 and 7709 C2 and 7909 A1
TYLER, ROBERT LEE
78, Chesnee, h/o Lois McCraw Tyler and Loretta Blackwell Tyler, 10209 C2
TYLER, STEPHEN HYLAND48, Gaffney, h/o Kim Barnhill Tyler, 7309 A1 and 7709 C2 and 7909 A1
 
[../../footer.htm]